United States v. State
[…] Idaho has enacted a series of statutes criminalizing abortion. The statute at issue here—and referred to at times as the "criminal abortion law" or the "Total Abortion Ban"—is codified at Idaho Code § 18-622. Not at issue is the later-enacted Fetal Heartbeat Pre-born Child Protection Act, codified at Idaho Code § 18-8801 to 18-8808. According to Idaho Code § 18-8805, if Idaho Code § 18-622 becomes enforceable, the penalties specified in the Heartbeat Act will be superseded by § 18-622. See Idaho Code § 18-8805(4).

Idaho Code § 18-622 is set to take effect on August 25, 2022. It provides that "[e]very person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion . . . commits the crime of criminal abortion." Idaho Code § 18-622(2). Abortion is defined as "the use of any means to intentionally terminate the clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the unborn child." § 18-604(1). Pregnancy, in turn, is defined as "the reproductive condition of having a developing fetus in the body and commences at fertilization." § 18-604(11).

Criminal abortion is a felony punishable by at least two, and up to five, years' imprisonment. § 18-622(2). In addition, "any health care professional who performs or attempts to perform or who assists in performing or attempting to perform an abortion" faces professional licensure suspension for a minimum of six months upon a first offense and permanent revocation for subsequent offenses. Id.

The statute provides two affirmative defenses.